Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement has been updated to reflect the recent changes to the Australian Privacy Laws as of the 12th March 2014 in relation to how organisations that collect personal or sensitive data must do so in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)

Micro It Australia has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: microitaustralia.com. Any changes or updates to our privacy practices will be updated through our website. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please e-mail us at support@microitaustralia.com

We respect your privacy

At Microitaustralia, we value our customers and their privacy. All personal information is used to ensure efficient processing of your order. This information is used by our staff for contacting and identifying customers and their needs. We will not sell, rent, or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party, unless we are legally required to do so.

No SPAMMING!

Unsolicited, “spam” mail is not sent to our customers. The only email customers will receive, are updates to their recent or past orders, updates to company policy, updates and news to our website, Surveys about our Customer Service and occasional promotions (if requested). Micro IT Asutralia is not responsible for information and actions by third party individuals/companies who have received information from customer’s directly.

Registration

Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (your name, email address and phone numbers). The customer’s contact information is used to contact the visitor in the event of a problem when processing an order. For example, problems with credit card verification, product availability, etc. Users have a choice of receiving future mailings; during the registration process.

Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor’s contact information and financial information (credit card numbers only when using this form of payment). The customer’s contact information is used to communicate with the visitor when necessary. i.e, in the event there is a problem processing an order, corporate changes, or policy changes. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer ID numbers are assigned to Web site visitors to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Our site allows you to remain anonymous or use an alias when making a general enquiry about our services and products through email, online chat or the ticket system.

However, we require disclosure of identity/ personal information in order to facilitate enquiries about your orders, warranty claims etc placed with us. We will not disclose to any unidentified person/s information regarding orders or contact information or disclose to customers order information relating to other customers.
Security of Personal Information

Micro It Australia is the sole collector of information, and is not shared with any 3rd parties. However, we do offer printable rebate forms and warranty information.Micro It Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Please review their respective privacy statements.

We provide to our shipping partners your contact information to facilitate the delivery of your order only and for no other reason. Our shipping partners are obligated by Privacy Laws to handle your personal information accordingly.Links/3rd Parties
This site contains links to other sites.Micro It Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

If you have any questions about the security at our web site, please send an e-mail to support@microitaustralia.com

Removal/Opt Out/Unsubscribe
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. You can send email to: support@microitaustralia.com

Correct/Update
This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

email: support@microitaustralia.com

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on here so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.
Complaints / Questions
If you would like to submit a complaint regarding a breach byMicro It Australia or have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at: support@microitaustralia.com